• Movado Bold was added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 09/05/2013


Introduction

Movado Group, Inc. ("We" or the “Company”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide on this website and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.


This policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other Company, affiliate or any third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the Website.


We comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. The Company has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view the Company’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.


Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy) and your continued use of the Website is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.


Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at – webquestions@movadogroup.com


Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:


  • Information you provide to us.
  • Information we collect as you navigate through the site or use any mobile applications, including usage details, IP addresses, cookies and web beacons.
  • Information we receive from third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect and use the following information that you provide to us:


  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Web Beacons

  • Usage Details and IP Addresses. As you navigate through the Website, we may also collect details of your visits to our Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' equipment, browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Cookies. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Use of cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:
    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up your searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.


  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also referred to as single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Web beacons are not used to access your personal information on the Website and are only used to compile aggregated statistics concerning use of the Website.

We do not collect personally identifiable information automatically, but we may tie this information to your previously submitted personally identifiable information.


Uses Made of the Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:


  • To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, please adjust your user preferences accordingly in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.


Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that you provide via this Website to the following third parties:


  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors and service providers we use to support our business.
  • In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of the Company’s assets, in which case personal information held by the Company about its customers will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:


  • Comply with any court order or other legal obligation.
  • Enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale and other agreements.
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:


  • Cookies. If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used for promotional purposes by the Company or any of its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. You can also always opt-out of receiving e-mail information from us other than the e-mail informing you of the completion of user registration, correction of user data, or change of password by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to – webquestions@movadogroup.com.  If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

You should review this privacy policy carefully, because if you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the Website. Remember, by using any part of the Website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this privacy policy, your continued use of the Website (following the posting of the revised privacy policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy.


Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and update your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page and making changes. If you have forgotten your password, once you have tried to register and failed, you can click on the "Forgot your password?" link to reach a page on which you can submit your e-mail address. Your user name and password then will be e-mailed to you.


You may also send us an e-mail at – webquestions@movadogroup.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to– webquestions@movadogroup.com or write us at: Movado Group, Inc., 650 From Road, Ste. 375, Paramus, NJ 07652-3556  Attn: Legal Dept - Privacy Policy


Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted and in full compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations.


The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you through a notice on our home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.


Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

webquestions@movadogroup.com


MOVADO GROUP, INC. SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY

Movado Group, Inc. (MGI) respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, business partners and others. Not only does MGI strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business, but it also has a tradition of upholding the highest ethical standards in its business practices. This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy (the Policy) sets forth the privacy principles MGI follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States.


SAFE HARBOR

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under EU law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States (U.S.- EU Safe Harbor). The EEA also has recognized the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection. The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, MGI adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (Safe Harbor Principles).


SCOPE

This Policy applies to all personal information received by MGI in the United States from the EEA and from Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.


DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:


“Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, MGI or to which MGI discloses personal information for use on MGI's behalf.


“MGI” means Movado Group, Inc., its predecessors, successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.


“Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of MGI to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.


“Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than in the context of pending proceedings. In addition, MGI will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.


PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the Safe Harbor Principles.


NOTICE: Where MGI collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA or Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which MGI discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, MGI offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact MGI. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to MGI, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before MGI uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Where MGI receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA or Switzerland, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.


CHOICE: MGI will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

MGI in the U.S. particularly receives, holds and processes the following personal data from the EEA and/or Switzerland:


In connection with its retail sale activities and its after-sales service, MGI may receive, hold, and process personal information from clients within the EEA and/or Switzerland, including payment card data provided by clients for the purpose of merchandise transactions and client information relating to services agreements and watch repairs.


In addition, MGI’s goal is to provide its clients with a personalized Internet experience and deliver services that are most relevant and helpful to its users. In order to achieve these goals, MGI may collect information and process personal information during user’s visits to its web- sites and, in particular, during a user’s visit to movado.com and/or movadogroupinc.com web-sites. As a consequence, MGI may receive, hold, and process personal information from clients within the EEA and/or Switzerland while providing web-site services such as a searching listing of authorized MGI retailers. MGI’s collection and use of personal information varies based on the web-site services requested by the users and the user's choice of privacy options within the relevant web-site services.


Further MGI receives, holds, and processes personal information from employees of MGI’s wholly owned European subsidiaries, which are transferred to MGI in the U.S. for purposes of human resource administration. Any such personal information is collected and processed solely for job related purposes, for other legitimate purposes reasonably related to an individual’s employment, their performance of job responsibilities and MGI’s ability to make employment services and benefits available to them. MGI particularly collects and uses personal information for the proper management of global operations, including for payroll management, headcount, promotions and performance reviews, vacation, tax and social security withholding, enrollment in company benefit programs, stock purchase and stock incentive programs as well as other compensation plans, relocation or immigration assistance, and the mandatory compliance with all applicable labor, employment, tax and other laws. 


For sensitive personal information, MGI will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (opt-in) to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.


MGI will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.


DATA INTEGRITY: MGI will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. MGI will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.


TRANSFERS TO AGENTS: MGI will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (EU Data Protection Directive), being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Safe Harbor certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where MGI has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, MGI will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION: Upon request, MGI will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, MGI will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.


SECURITY: MGI will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Accordingly, MGI has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to safeguard and secure any personal data under MGI’s control. However, MGI cannot guarantee the security of personal data on or transmitted via the Internet.


ENFORCEMENT: MGI will conduct annual compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy and will have a program in place to oversee the daily functions of the privacy program. Any employee that MGI determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.


DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the MGI Privacy Officer at the address given below. If the question or concern relates to personal information of any employees of MGI or any of MGI subsidiaries the MGI Privacy Officer will refer the matter to MGI’s Senior Vice President of Human Resources (HR Representative). MGI will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy. For complaints not involving human resources data and which cannot be resolved between MGI and the complainant, MGI has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the American Arbitration Association (AAA). For complaints involving human resources data and which cannot be resolved between MGI and the complainant, MGI has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European data protection authorities (DPA) and to cooperate with the Swiss FDPIC in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles.


LIMITATION ON APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES

Adherence by MGI to these Safe Harbor Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to or satisfy a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.


CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted to the MGI Privacy Officer by mail as follows:


MGI Privacy Officer – Timothy F. Michno
Movado Group, Inc.
650 From Rd. Ste 375
Paramus, NJ 07652-3556
Tel: 201-267-8000


CHANGES TO THIS SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Safe Harbor Principles. A notice will be posted on MGI’s web page (www.movadogroupinc.com) for 60 days whenever this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy is changed in a material way.


EFFECTIVE DATE: April 15, 2010


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Last modified: 09/05/2013


Your access and use of the website is subject to the following terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions below.


License and Website Access

We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of this website and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Movado Group, Inc. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Movado Group, Inc. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) without our express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing our name or trademarks without the express written consent of Movado Group, Inc. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Movado Group, Inc.

You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of this website so long as the link does not portray Movado Group, Inc., its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner. You may not use any Movado Group, Inc. logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written permission.


Copyright and Trademarks

All content included on this site, including but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software is the property of Movado Group, Inc. or its content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of Movado Group, Inc. or its software suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.

Marks indicated on our website are registered trademarks of Movado Group, Inc. or its affiliates, in the United States and other countries. All other trademarks not owned by Movado Group, Inc. or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Movado Group, Inc. or its subsidiaries.


Use of the Website

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to our website, to understand our information practices.

If you use this website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

We do not sell products for children. If you are under 18, you may use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Movado Group, Inc. and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.


Disclaimers

Your use of the website is at your risk. Movado Group, Inc. makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy and Movado Group, Inc. specifically disclaims any liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the website. Neither Movado Group, Inc. nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the website is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, or inability to use or access, the website. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the website is provided to you "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties.

Movado Group, Inc. assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the website.


Descriptions of Products and Services

The website refers to products and/or services that are generally available for purchase in the United States and certain other countries but may not be available in your particular country or locality. The reference to any such products or services in this website does not imply or warrant that these products or services will be available at any time in your particular locality. You should therefore check with your local Movado Group, Inc. authorized retailer for specific product/service availability in your locality.

We do not warrant that the descriptions or other content of this site are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error- free. Features and specifications of products described or depicted on the website are subject to change at any time without notice.


Third Party Websites

Movado Group, Inc. is not responsible for the content of any site linked to or from the website. Your linking to any other site is entirely at your own risk. While Movado Group, Inc. may provide links on this website to other sites, the inclusion of such links is for your convenience only and should not be interpreted as an endorsement of the owner/sponsor of the site or the content of the site. Movado Group, Inc. disclaims all warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, validity, legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on such sites.


Revisions

Movado Group, Inc. may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. Since you are bound by these Terms and Conditions, you should therefore periodically visit this website to review the then current Terms and Conditions.


Severability

If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.